Cascade’s – Privacy Statement

Cascade (Australia) Pty. Ltd. ACN 000 998 710 (“Cascade”) is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information when you deal with us.

Cascade’s privacy policies support and comply with the Commonwealth legislation that deals with how businesses may collect, hold and use personal information about individuals. That legislation is the Privacy Act 1988 (the “Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles introduced by that Act. Cascade, as required by the Act (particularly Part IIIA) and the associated Australian Privacy Principles, has two privacy policies. The first is Cascade’s Australian Privacy Principles Privacy Policy (“APP Privacy Policy”) which is Cascade’s general privacy policy in respect of Cascade’s general day to day involvement with the public and Cascade’s customers and which is not related to Cascade’s activities as a credit provider to commercial customers. Cascade also has a Credit Reporting Privacy Policy. Insofar as Cascade is a credit provider, it is also required to have a Credit Reporting Privacy Policy under Part IIIA of the Privacy Act.

Both the APP Privacy Procedure and Credit Reporting Privacy Procedure can be viewed by clicking on the links.

Cascade:

  • will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access our website and browse the site without disclosing personal information.
  • will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected and Cascade will not disclose your personal information to a third party, except when it is required to facilitate a service you have requested or as required by law.
  • has implemented security technology, rules, measures and policies to protect the personal information under our control against: unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.
  • will remove personal information from our systems where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required).

If you wish to view the personal information you have provided and/or which Cascade holds about you, or you wish to comment on or obtain further information about our privacy policies, please contact our privacy officer:

Cascade Australia

Privacy Officer

PO Box 332

Salisbury, QLD 4107

Telephone: 07 3373 7345

Email: ausprivacy@cascorp.com